Performances

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This is a list of CONDUCTED performances future (italics) and past, listed in reverse chronological order (present-2004).

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—May, 2017    “World Tour, Pt. 4”

  • Symphony No. 4: Bookmarks from Japan—Julie Giroux
  • Almansa—Ferrer Ferran
  • Fantasie for Flute—Georges Hüe
  • Fantasia for Euphonium—Gordon Jacob

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—March, 2017    “World Tour, Pt. 3”

  • Paris Sketches—Martin Ellerby
  • Come, Drink One More Cup—Quian Chen
  • Danzón No. 2—Arturo Márquez
  • Concerto for Two Trumpets—Erik Morales

West Liberty Chamber Wind Ensemble—March, 2017

  • Sept Petite Pieces for 8 Winds—Francis Chagrin

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—December, 2016    “World Tour, Pt. 2”

  • Russian Christmas Music—Alfred Reed
  • Second Suite in F—Gustav Holst
  • Florentiner Grand Italian March—Julius Fučík
  • Valdres—Johannes Hanssen
  • Salvation is Created—Pavel Tschesnokoff

West Liberty Chamber Wind Ensemble—December, 2016

  • Petite Symphonie—Charles Gounod

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—October, 2016  “World Tour, Pt. 1”

  • Ecstatic Waters—Steven Bryant
  • Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral—Richard Wagner/Cailliet
  • Khan—Julie Giroux
  • Sheltering Sky—John Mackey

Ithaca College Wind Ensemble—April 30, 2016  “Dance On”

  • Danzón No. 2—Arturo Márquez/Nickel
  • Redline Tango—John Mackey
  • “Profanation” from Jeremiah, Symphony No. 1—Leonard Bernstein/Bencriscutto
  • OHM—Steven Mackey
  • Armenian Dances—Alfred Reed

Ithaca College Wind Ensemble—April 1, 2016  “With Heart and Voice”

  • How Very Close: Meditations on Love, with Soprano Ivy Walz—Dana Wilson
  • Concerto for Wind Ensemble—Clint Needham
  • Lincolnshire Posy—Percy Grainger

University of Wyoming Symphony Orchestra—March 24, 2016

  • My Home: Overture—Antonín Dvořák
  • Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra—Béla Bartok
  • Romance for Violin and Orchestra—Antonín Dvořák
  • Hary Janos Suite—Zoltan Kodály

Ithaca College Wind Ensemble—March 4, 2016  “The Cutting Edge”

  • Chicago 2012—Mason Bates
  • Mercury on the Moon—Scott McAllister
  • Gone—Scott McAllister
  • Stargazing—Donald Erb
  • An American Elegy—Frank Ticheli

Ithaca College Chamber Winds—February 24, 2016

  • Rhapsody in Blue, with Charis Dimaris, soloist—George Gershwin

Ithaca College Symphonic Band—December 3, 2015  “Old, New, Borrowed, Blue: A World Tour”

  • Festive Overture—Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger
  • Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral—Richard Wagner/Caillet
  • Mannin Veen—Haydn Wood
  • Dance of the New World—Dana Wilson

Ithaca College Symphonic Band—November 6, 2015  “Occident and Orient, Part II”

  • Come, Drink One More Cup—Qian Chen
  • Symphony No. 4: Bookmarks from Japan—Julie Giroux

Ithaca College Symphonic Band—October 5, 2015 “Occident and Orient, Part I”

  • Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale—Hector Berlioz
  • Orient et Occident—Camille Saint-Saëns

West Liberty Chamber Wind Ensemble—April, 2015

  • Façade – An Entertainment—William Walton

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—April, 2015

  • Symphony No. 4 – West Point—Morton Gould
  • Symphony No. 1 – Lord of the Rings—Johan de Meij
  • Fantasie for Flute—Gabriel Fauré

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—March, 2015

  • Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale—Hector Berlioz/Inkster
  • Engulfed Cathedral—Claude Debussy/Patterson
  • O Magnum Mysterium—Lauridsen/Reynolds
  • Sanctuary—Frank Ticheli
  • Salvation is Created—Pavel Tschesnokoff

West Liberty Wind Ensemble Concert Tour (Selected From) Spring 2015

  • “West Point Symphony” for Band—Morton Gould
  • Suite from Mass for Brass Quintet and Wind Ensemble—Leonard Bernstein
  • Handel in the Strand—Percy Grainger
  • Suite of Old American Dances—Robert Russell Bennett

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—PRISM Concert, January, 2015

  • The Kings Go Forth—Edward Gregson

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble and the Bel Cuore Saxophone Quartet—October 30, 2014

  • Concerto for Saxophone Quartet—David Maslanka (With Bel Cuore Saxophone Quartet)
  • Variations on a Korean Folk Song—John Barnes Chance (With Wheeling Park HS Select Band)
  • Irish Tune from County Derry—Percy Grainger
  • American Elegy—Frank Ticheli

West Liberty Chamber Wind Ensemble Rocky Mountain Concert Tour—May 13-23, 2014

  • Sinfonietta—Joachim Raff
  • Little Symphony—Franz Schubert/Verne Reynolds
  • Divertissement—Emile Bernard
  • Old Wine in New Bottles—Gordon Jacob

West Liberty Wind Ensemble – The ‘60’s: A Decade of Tragedy, Trial and Triumph—May 1, 2014

  • Music for Prague – 1968—Karel Husa
  • Fanfare for the Inauguration of JFK—Leonard Bernstein
  • In C.— Terry Riley
  • Elegy for a Young American—Ronald LoPresti
  • A Movement for Rosa—Mark Camphouse

West Liberty Wind Ensemble Concert Tour (Selected From) 2014

  • Krump—Scott McAllister
  • Military Symphony in F—Francois Joseph Gossec
  • Toccata Marziale—Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Undertow—John Mackey

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble (PRISM Concert)—December 6, 2013

  • Krump—Scott McAllister
  • Godzilla Eats Las Vegas!—Eric Whitacre

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—October 23, 2013:

  • Slava!—Leonard Bernstein
  • Variations on a Shaker Melody—Aaron Copland
  • Overture to “Candide”—Leonard Bernstein
  • El Salon Mexico—Aaron Copland

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—May 2, 2013

  • Co-premiere of This World Alive—Steve Danyew
  • Divertimento for Band—Vincent Persichetti
  • Lollapalooza—John Adams/Spinazzola
  • Old American Songs—Aaron Copland/Sylvester (Concerto Competition Winner—Alan Cline, baritone)
  • Florentiner Grand Italian March—Julius Fučík

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—April 23, 2013

  • Pavane, Op. 50—Gabriel Fauré
  • Carmen Suites—Georges Bizet
  • Overture to “The Barber of Seville”—Gioacchino Rossini
  • “I Dreamed and Dream” & “Bring Him Home” from Les Misérables—Claude-Michel Schönberg

Spring 2013 Chamber Wind Ensemble Tour and Concert Repertoire:

  • Suite Française—Guy Woolfenden
  • The Bach Buch—J.S. Bach/Carter Pann

Spring 2013 Tour (Feb. 27-28, April 3) and Concert selected from:

  • Co-premiere of commissioned work—Steve Danyew
  • Vientos y Tangos—Michael Gandolfi
  • Lincolnshire Posy—Percy Grainger
  • Hymn to the Fallen—John Williams/Lavender
  • Cousins—Herbert L. Clarke

West Liberty Wind Ensemble and Chamber Wind Ensemble—February 14, 2013

  • Suite Française—Guy Woolfenden
  • from The Bach Buch—J.S. Bach/Carter Pann
  • Vientos y Tangos—Michael Gandolfi
  • Lincolnshire Posy—Percy Aldridge Grainger
  • Hymn to the Fallen—John Williams/Lavender
  • from Old American Songs—Aaron Copland/Sylvester

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—December 4, 2012

  • Entrance of the Queen of Sheba—G.F. Handel
  • Variation on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a—Johannes Brahms
  • Finlandia, Op. 26—Jean Sibelius

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—November 15, 2012 “PRISM Concert 2012″—In Conjunction with Tri-State Select Honor Band

  • Festive Overture—Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger
  • Dance of the New World—Dana Wilson
  • Carnival of Venice—Herbert L. Clarke

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble and the American Brass Quintet—October 25, 2012

  • Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral—Richard Wagner/Cailliet
  • “Song for Lori Piestewa” from Worth of the Soul—Jerod Tate
  • “Shadowcatcher” Concerto for Brass Quintet—Eric Ewazen (with American Brass Quintet)
  • Armed Forces Salute—arr. Bob Lowden

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—May 8, 2012

  • Mvt. 4 from Symphony No. 9 (Choral) in D-minor—Ludwig van Beethoven

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—May 3, 2012

  • A Little Threepenny Music—Kurt Weill
  • Instinctive Travels—Michael Markowski
  • Variants on a Medaieval Tune—Norman Dello Joio
  • Suite Francaise—Darius Milhaud
  • Concerto for Clarinet—W.A. Mozart

Spring 2012 Chamber Wind Ensemble Tour and Concert Repertoire:

  • Sinfonietta—Joachim Raff
  • Petite Symphonie—Charles Gounod

Spring 2012 Tour (Feb. 23-24) and Concert (Feb. 22) Repertoire:

  • Short Ride in a Fast Machine—John Adams
  • Victory at Sea—Richard Rogers
  • Concerto for Marimba—Yiu-kwong Chung, Prof. Brian Baldauff-Marimba Soloist
  • Salvation is Created—Pavel Tschesnokoff
  • Canzona—Peter Mennin

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—December 2, 2011 “PRISM Concert 2011″—In Conjunction with Tri-State Select Honor Band

 

  • Concerto for Clarinet—Artie Shaw, Dr. Christopher Barrick-Clarinet Soloist
  • Concerto for Marimba—Yiu-kwong Chung, Prof. Brian Baldauff-Marimba Soloist
  • Old Wine in New Bottles—Gordon Jacob
  • Equus—Eric Whitacre

 

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—November 29, 2011

  • Lt. Kije Suite—Sergei Prokofiev
  • from The Nutcracker—P.I. Tchaikovsky

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—October 20, 2011

  • Second Suite in F for Military Band—Gustav Holst
  • October—Eric Whitacre
  • Walking Tune—Percy Aldridge Grainger
  • Acrostic Song (from Final Alice)—David Del Tredici/Mark Spede
  • Ride—Samuel R. Hazo

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—April 28, 2011

  • World Premiere of “Fantasy (on victorious known triads)”—Matthew D. Harder
  • Hammersmith—Gustav Holst
  • Celtic Hymns and Dances—Eric Ewazen
  • Tuba Concerto—Edward Gregson
  • Colonial Song—Percy Grainger
  • Rhosymedre—Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • William Byrd Suite—Gordon Jacob

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—April 12, 2011

  • Mvt. 3 from Symphony in D-minor—César Franck
  • Mvt. 3 from Violin Concerto—P. I. Tchaikovsky
  • Overture from “The Cowboys”—John Williams
  • Russian Sailors Dance—Reinhold Gliére

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble Tour—February, 2011

  • Aurora Awakes—John Mackey
  • Symphonic Songs—Robert Russell Bennett
  • Hymn for the Lost and the Living—Eric Ewazen
  • Fantasia for Alto Saxophone—Claude T. Smith

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—November 30, 2010

  • Coriolan Overture—Ludwig van Beethoven
  • In the Steppes of Central Asia—Alexander Borodin
  • Symphony No. 2 in B-minor—Alexander Borodin

 

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—November 18, 2010 “PRISM Concert 2010″—In Conjunction with Tri-State Select Honor Band

 

  • Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night—Elliot del Borgo
  • Aurora Awakes—John Mackey
  • Fantasia for Alto Saxophone—Claude T. Smith

 

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—October 14, 2010

  • Radiant Joy—Steven Bryant
  • Profanation—Leonard Bernstein/Bencriscutto
  • O Nata Lux—Guy Forbes/Hazzard
  • Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night—Elliot del Borgo

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—April 27, 2010

  • Carmina Burana—Carl Orff, with vocal soloists
  • Armenian Dances—Alfred Reed
  • Concertino for Percussionist—James Curnow
  • Three Quotations—J.P. Sousa

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra —April 20, 2010

  • from Symphony No. 3 in C Minor “Organ,” Op. 78—Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Hungarian March—Hector Berlioz
  • Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah—Camille Saint-Saëns

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—March 21, 2010 “Vive la France!”

  • Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale—Hector Berlioz
  • Orient et Occident—Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Paris Sketches—Martin Ellerby
  • King of France Grand Concert March (From 3 Quotations)—J.P. Sousa
  • Cajun Folk Songs—Frank Ticheli

Tri-State Honor Band, Mercyhurst College, Erie, PA—January 9, 2010

  • First Suite in E-flat—Gustav Holst
  • An American Elegy—Frank Ticheli
  • For the New Day Arisen—Steven Barton
  • Variations on a Korean Folk Song—John Barnes Chance
  • Old Churches—Michael Colgrass
  • Joy Revisited—Frank Ticheli

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—December 1, 2009

 

  • Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88—Antonín Dvořák

 

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—November 19, 2009 “PRISM Concert 2009″—In Conjunction with Tri-State Select Honor Band

 

  • Raise the Roof—Michael Daugherty
  • An American Elegy—Frank Ticheli
  • Of Sailors and Whales: 5 Scenes from Melville—W. Francis McBeth

 

West Liberty University Wind Ensemble—October 15, 2009

 

  • Toccata Marziale—Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • First Suite in E-flat—Gustav Holst
  • An American Elegy—Frank Ticheli
  • The Corcoran Cadets—J.P. Sousa

 

West Virginia Governor’s School for the Arts—July 18, 2009

  • The Spirit Chief Names the Animal People—Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate World Premiere of New Commissioned Composition
  • Clapping Music —Steve Reich
  • In C.—Terry Riley

College Band Directors National Association Conducting Symposium—June 14-20, 2009 Conducting Fellow—Repertoire selected from:

  • Lincolnshire Posy—Percy Aldridge Grainger
  • Symphony #2—Frank Ticheli
  • Second Suite in F—Gustav Holst
  • Serenade No. 12, K. 388—W.A. Mozart
  • Serenade, Op. 11—Richard Strauss
  • Suite Française—Darius Milhaud
  • Hold This Boy and Listen—Carter Pann
  • Chester—William Schuman
  • Petite Symphony—Charles Gounod
  • Old Wine in New Bottles—Gordon Jacob

West Liberty State College (University) Wind Ensemble—April 28, 2009

  • Golden Light—David Maslanka
  • Sonata for Trumpet—Kent Kennan
  • Theme & Variations from “Gran Partita” Serenade—W.A. Mozart – Inkster
  • Symphony #2—Frank Ticheli

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—April 9, 2009

  • Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80—Johannes Brahms
  • Lord of the Dance—Ronan Hardiman
  • Lincoln Portrait—Aaron Copland

Western Pennsylvania Honor Band—Washington, PA—February 27, 2009

  • Fanfare, Ode and Festival—Bob Margolis
  • Llwyn Onn—Brian Hogg
  • A Movement for Rosa—Mark Camphouse
  • Them Basses—G.F. Huffine

West Liberty State College (University) Wind Ensemble—February 25, 2009

  • Les Préludes—Franz Liszt
  • George Washington Bridge—William Schuman
  • Concertante for Alto Saxophone and Wind Band—Clare Grundman
  • Mvt. I from Symphony #2—Frank Ticheli

West Liberty State College (University) Wind Ensemble—December 5, 2008 “PRISM Concert”

  • Ghost Train Triptych—Eric Whitacre
  • The Kings Go Forth (With Chorus and Soloists)—Edward Gregson

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—December 2, 2008

  • Finlandia, Op. 26—Jean Sibelius
  • “Allegretto” from Symphony No. 7—Ludwig van Beethoven
  • And God Created Great Whales—Alan Hovhaness
  • Russian Christmas Music—Alfred Reed

West Liberty State College (University) Wind Ensemble—October 16, 2008 “The British are Coming! The British are Coming!”

  • Flourish for Wind Band—Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Lincolnshire Posy—Percy Aldridge Grainger
  • English Dances—Malcolm Arnold
  • Second Suite in F—Gustav Holst
  • The Kings Go Forth—Edward Gregson
  • (English) Folk Song Suite—Ralph Vaughan Williams

West Liberty State College (University) Wind Ensemble—April 29, 2008 “Made in the USA”

  • Variations on “America”—Charles Ives
  • Divertimento for Band, Op. 42—Vincent Persichetti
  • Canzona—Peter Mennin
  • Stargazing—Donald Erb
  • The Cowboys—John Williams/Curnow
  • When Jesus Wept—William Schuman
  • Rocky Point Holiday—Ron Nelson

West Virginia Governor’s School for the Arts—July 18, 2008

  • Clapping Music—Steve Reich
  • “Theme & Variations” from Gran Partita Serenade—W.A. Mozart, Arr. M. Inkster
  • In C.—Terry Riley

Winds on the Lake (Professional Chamber Wind Ensemble)—April 27, 2008 “The Winds of War, Pt. I” Co-Conducted with Dr. Gary Viebranz Blasco Concert Series

  • Military Symphonie in F—Francois Gossec, Arr. M. Inkster
  • from American Civil War Brass Band Journal—G.W.E. Friederich, Arr. M. Inkster

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—April 22, 2008

  • “Poet and Peasant” Overture—Franz von Suppé
  • Violin Concerto (Mvt. I)—Felix Mendelssohn-Bartoldy
  • American Salute—Morton Gould
  • Summon the Heroes—John Williams

West Liberty State College (University) Wind Ensemble—February 21, 2008 “A Night at the Symphony”

  • Overture for Winds—Felix Mendelssohn-Bartoldy
  • Symphony #6—Vincent Persichetti
  • Festive Overture, Op. 96—Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger
  • Concert Rondo for Horn—W.A. Mozart
  • Overture in C—Charles Catel

Tri-State Select Honor Band—December 1, 2007

  • Dedicatory Overture—Clifton Williams
  • STORMWORKS—Stephen Melillo
  • Shenandoah—Frank Ticheli
  • Amparito Roca—Jaime Texidor

West Liberty State College (University) Wind Ensemble—November 30, 2007 “A Bernstein and Copland Celebration”

  • Overture to “Candide”—Leonard Bernstein/Grundman
  • Variations on a Shaker Melody—Aaron Copland
  • Profanation—Leonard Bernstein/Bencriscutto
  • El Salon Mexico—Aaron Copland/Hindsley
  • Slava! A Political Overture—Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—November 27, 2007

  • “Egmont” Overture—Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Symphony #2, Mvt. IV—Jean Sibelius
  • Concerto for Trumpet in E-flat—Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Star Wars: Episode II—John Williams

West Liberty State College (University) Wind Ensemble—October 18, 2007 “Celebrating the American Indian Spirit”

  • Shadowcatcher: Concerto for Brass Quintet and Winds—Eric Ewazen With the Pamilco Sound Brass Quintet
  • “Worth of the Soul” 2 movements with Chorus—Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate

Winds on the Lake (Professional Chamber Wind Ensemble)—August 27, 2007 “Salute to America’s Armed Forces” Co-Conducted with Dr. Gary Viebranz Pennsylvania Soldier’s and Sailor’s Home—Erie, PA

  • Fanfare for the Common Man—Aaron Copland
  • Commando March—Samuel Barber
  • Victory at Sea—Richard Rogers
  • Military Symphonie in F—Francois Gossec
  • Battle Hymn of the Republic—arr. Peter Wilhousky
  • Armed Forces Salute—arr. Bob Lowden
  • First Suite in E-flat for Military Band—Gustav Holst
  • America, the Beautiful—arr. Carmen Dragon
  • Stars and Stripes Forever—John Philip Sousa

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—May 3, 2007 “Everybody Dance!”

  • Dance of the New World—Dana Wilson
  • Solitary Dancer—Warren Benson
  • Four Scottish Dances—Malcolm Arnold
  • Symphonic Dance #3: Fiesta—Clifton Williams
  • Folk Dances—Dmitri Shostakovich

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—April 2, 2007

  • Overture to The Italian Girl in Algiers—Gioachino Rossini
  • Night Soliloquy—Kent Kennan
  • Saturday Night Waltz” from Rodeo—Aaron Copland
  • The Chronicles of Narnia—Harry Gregson-Williams

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—February 22, 2007 “All Jazzed Up”

  • Godzilla Eats Las Vegas!—Eric Whitacre
  • Rhapsody in Blue—George Gershwin
  • Limerick for Bassoon and Band—Allen Feinstein
  • Blue Shades—Frank Ticheli

Wheeling Symphony Youth Orchestra—November 28, 2006

  • Light Cavalry Overture—Franz von Suppé
  • Peer Gynt Suite #1—Edvard Grieg
  • Violin Concerto—W.A. Mozart
  • Pirates of the Caribbean—Hans Zimmer

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—November 30, 2006 “Sacra et Profana”

  • Salvation is Created—Pavel Tschesnokoff
  • Psalm for Band—Vincent Persichetti
  • Sinfonia V: Symphonia Sacra et Profana—Timothy Broege
  • Sanctuary—Frank Ticheli
  • Chester—William Schuman
  • The Engulfed Cathedral—Claude Debussy
  • Alleluia!  Laudamus Te—Alfred Reed

West Liberty Jazz Ensemble—November 16, 2006

West Liberty Wind Ensemble & Chamber Winds—October 10, 2006 “The British are Coming!”

  • Prelude, Siciliano, & Rondo—Malcolm Arnold
  • Rhosymedre—Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Old Wine in New Bottles—Gordon Jacob
  • Irish Tune from County Derry—Percy Grainger
  • Paris Sketches—Martin Ellerby
  • First Suite in E-flat for Military Band—Gustav Holst

West Liberty Wind Ensemble—May 3, 2006

  • from Symphony #1, “Lord of the Rings”—Johan de Meij
  • Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night—Elliot Del Borgo
  • Of Sailors and Whales: Five scenes from Melville—W. Francis McBeth

West Liberty Jazz Ensemble—April 19—2006 West Liberty Concert Band—March 8—2006

  • Armenian Dances, Pt. I—Alfred Reed
  • Concertino for Solo Percussionist—James Curnow
  • Morceau Symphonique—Alexandre Guilmant
  • Concerto for Clarinet—Artie Shaw
  • Esprit de Corps—Robert Jager

Winds on the Lake—January 26 & 27, 2006 “Happy Birthday, Wolfgang!” Co-Conducted

  • Overture to The Magic Flute—Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Toy Symphony—Leopold Mozart
  • Overture to Don Giovanni—Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Three arias from Don Giovanni & Cosi fan tutte—Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Serenade No. 10 in B-flat, Gran Partita—Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

West Liberty Concert Band—November 30, 2005

  • Suite Française—Darius Milhaud
  • Symphonic Songs—Robert Russell Bennett
  • Llwyn Onn—Brian Hogg
  • Russian Christmas Music—Alfred Reed

West Liberty Jazz Ensemble—November 16, 2005

Winds on the Lake—August 21 & November 7, 2005 “And All that Jazz” Co-Conducted

  • Ragtime for 11 Instruments—Igor Stravinsky
  • A Little Threepenny Music—Kurt Weill
  • Winds on the Steppes—Dana Wilson
  • Rhapsody in Blue—George Gershwin
  • Maple Leaf Rag—Scott Joplin/Gunther Schuller

West Liberty Concert Band—October 12, 2005

  • Concert Prelude—Philip Sparke
  • Second Suite in F—Gustav Holst
  • William Byrd Suite—Gordon Jacob
  • Spoon River, Australian Up-Country, Lost Lady Found—Percy Grainger
  • Festivo—Edward Gregson

West Liberty State College (University) Concert Band—April 26, 2005

  • Variations on a Shaker Melody—Aaron Copland
  • Old American Songs—Aaron Copland/Sylvester
  • Piano Concerto in A minor, Movement I—Edvard Grieg/Bain
  • Lincoln Portrait—Aaron Copland/Beeler

West Liberty State College (University) Jazz Ensemble—April 19, 2005

West Liberty State College (University) Concert Band—March 26, 2005

  • Military Symphony in F—Francois Gossec
  • Quiet City—Aaron Copland/Hunsberger
  • Symphony #1, In Memoriam Dresden—Daniel Bukvitch
  • Golden Light—David Maslanka
  • Sketches on a Tudor Psalm—Fisher Tull

PMEA District 2 Honor Band—January 8, 2005

  • Florentiner Grand Italian March—Julius Fucik
  • “Gandalf” From Symphony Lord of the Rings—Johan de Meij
  • Cartoon—Paul Hart
  • Variations on a Korean Folk Song—John Barnes Chance
  • Llwyn Onn—Brian Hogg
  • Amparito Roca—Jaime Texidor

West Liberty State College (University) Concert Band—December 1, 2004

  • Classic Overture in C—Francois Gossec
  • Variants on a Mediaeval Tune—Norman Dello Joio
  • Chorale and Shaker Dance—John Zdechlick

West Liberty State College (University) Jazz Ensemble—November 18, 2004

West Liberty State College (University) Concert Band—October 26, 2004

  • Flourish for Wind Band—Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Variations on a Korean Folk Song—John Barnes Chance
  • Florentiner Grand Italian March—Julius Fucik
  • (English) Folk Song Suite—Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Amparito Roca—Jaime Texidor