Repertoire

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Jump to Solo Trumpet Repertoire

Repertoire listed alphabetically by composer.

CONDUCTING REPERTOIRE

Lollapalooza—John Adams

Short Ride in a Fast Machine—John Adams

Four Scottish Dances—Malcolm Arnold

Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo—Malcolm Arnold

Tam o-Shanter—Malcolm Arnold

Four Pieces for Band—Bela Bartok

Octet in E-Flat for Winds—Ludwig van Beethoven

“Coriolan” Overture—Ludwig van Beethoven

“Egmont” Overture—Ludwig van Beethoven

Rondino—Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67—Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92—Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125—Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphonic Songs—Robert Russell Bennett

Solitary Dancer—Warren Benson

Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale—Hector Berlioz/M. Inkster

Rakoczy (Hungarian) March from “The Damnation of Faust”—Hector Berlioz

Overture to “Candide”—Leonard Bernstein

Profanation from “Jeremiah” Symphony No. 1—Leonard Bernstein

Slava!—Leonard Bernstein

In the Steppes of Central Asia—Alexander Borodin

Symphony No. 2 in B-minor—Alexander Borodin

Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80—Johannes Brahms

Sinfonia V: Symphonia Sacra et Profana—Timothy Broege

Radiant Joy—Steven Bryant

Symphony #1, In Memoriam Dresden—Daniel Bukvitch

A Movement for Rosa—Mark Camphouse

Seven Petite Pieces—Francis Chagrin

Variations on a Korean Folk Song—John Barnes Chance

El Salón México—Aaron Copland

Fanfare for the Common Man—Aaron Copland

Lincoln Portrait—Aaron Copland

Old American Songs—Aaron Copland

Quiet City—Aaron Copland

“Saturday Night Waltz” from Rodeo—Aaron Copland

Variations on a Shaker Melody—Aaron Copland

La Steinkerque—François Couperin

Concertino for Solo Percussionist—James Curnow

Raise the Roof—Michael Daugherty

The Engulfed Cathedral—Claude Debussy/Patterson

Sinfonia für Bläser—Gaetano Donizetti

Serenade in D minor, Op. 44—Antonin Dvořák

Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88—Antonin Dvořák

Paris Sketches—Martin Ellerby

Celtic Hymns and Dances—Eric Ewazen

Hymn for the Lost and the Living—Eric Ewazen

Shadowcatcher: Concerto for Brass Quintet & Winds—Eric Ewazen

Limerick for Bassoon and Band—Allen Feinstein

Symphony in D-minor—César Franck

Toccata—Girolamo Frescobaldi

Florentiner Grand Italian March—Julius Fucik

Rhapsody in Blue—George Gershwin

Russian Sailors Dance from “The Red Poppy”—Reinhold Gliére

Classic Overture in C—François Joseph Gossec

Military Symphonie in F—François Joseph Gossec

“West Point” Symphony for Band—Morton Gould

Petite Symphony—Charles Gounod

Australian Up-Country Tune—Percy Grainger

Colonial Song—Percy Grainger

Handel in the Strand—Percy Grainger

Irish Tune from County Derry—Percy Grainger

Lincolnshire Posy—Percy Grainger

Molly on the Shore—Percy Grainger

Spoon River—Percy Grainger

Sussex Mummers’ Carol—Percy Grainger

Themes from “Green Bushes”—Percy Grainger

Walking Tune—Percy Grainger

Concerto for Tuba—Edward Gregson

Festivo—Edward Gregson

The Kings Go Forth—Edward Gregson

Concerto in A minor for Piano, Mvt. I—Edvard Grieg

Morceau Symponique—Alexandre Guilmant

Fantasy (on victorious known triads)—Matthew D. Harder

Cartoon—Paul Hart

Symphony for Brass—Herbert Haufrecht

Ride—Samuel Hazo

Symphony in B-Flat—Paul Hindemith

Septet für Blasinstrumente—Paul Hindemith

Havendance—David Holsinger

On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss—David Holsinger

First Suite for Military Band in E-flat—Gustav Holst

Hammersmith  Prelude and Scherzo—Gustav Holst

Second Suite for Military Band in F—Gustav Holst

And God Created Great Whales—Alan Hovhaness

Tower Music—Alan Hovhaness

After a Gentle Rain—Anthony Iannaconne

Variations on America—Charles Ives

William Byrd Suite—Gordon Jacob

Old Wine in New Bottles—Gordon Jacob

Esprit de Corps—Robert Jager

Variants on a Mediaeval Tune—Norman Dello Joio

Partita, Opus 69—Franz Krommer

Music for Nine Winds—Ladislav Kubik—World Premiere, commissioned by NACWPI—CD recorded for Czech label

The Good Soldier Schweik Suite—Robert Kurka

“Clockworks” for Brass Quintet, 2 Pianos, Percussion—Mats Larsson

Les Préludes—Franz Liszt

Of Sailors and Whales, Five Scenes from Melville—W. Francis Macbeth

Aurora Awakes—John Mackey

Sasparilla—John Mackey

Liturgical Music—Martin Mailman

Fanfare, Ode and Festival—Bob Margolis

Instinctive Travels—Michael Markowski

Golden Light—David Maslanka

Symphony #1, Lord of the Rings—Johann de Meij

Stormworks—Stephen Melillo

Concerto for Violin—Felix Mendelssohn-Bartoldy

Nocturno Op. 24, Overture for Winds—Felix Mendelssohn-Bartoldy

Canzona—Peter Mennin

Suite Francaise—Darius Milhaud

Concertino for Solo Saxophone, Winds and Strings—Bob Mintzer

Serenade No. 10 in B-flat, “Gran Partita”—W.A. Mozart

Serenade No. 11 in E-flat—W.A. Mozart

Serenade No. 12 in C minor—W.A. Mozart

Homage to Perotin—Ron Nelson

Rocky Point Holiday—Ron Nelson

Savannah River Holiday—Ron Nelson

Carmina Burana (Wind Ensemble)—Carl Orff/John Krance/Inkster

Bagatelles—Vincent Persichetti

Divertimento for Band—Vincent Persichetti

Psalm for Band—Vincent Persichetti

Serenade No. 1—Vincent Persichetti

Symphony No. 6—Vincent Persichetti

Pastorale Varieé—Gabriel Pierné

Preludio et Fughetta—Gabriel Pierné

Lt. Kije Suite—Sergei Prokofiev

Sinfonietta—Joachim Raff

Armenian Dances (Part 1)—Alfred Reed

Alleluia! Laudamus Te—Alfred Reed

Othello, Five Scenes after Shakespeare—Alfred Reed

Russian Christmas Music—Alfred Reed

La Fiesta Mexicana—H. Owen Reed

Clapping Music—Steve Reich

In C.—Terry Riley

Victory at Sea—Richard Rodgers

Procession of the Nobles—Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Homage—Jan van der Roost

“Overture” from The Italian Girl in Algiers—Gioachino Rossini

Bacchanale from “Samson & Delilah”—Camille Saint-Saëns

Orient et Occident—Camille Saint-Saëns

Symphony No. 3 in C Minor “Organ,” Op. 78—Camille Saint-Saëns

Chester—William Schuman

George Washington Bridge—William Schuman

When Jesus Wept—William Schuman

Concerto for Clarinet—Artie Shaw

Festive Overture, Op. 96—Dmitri Shostakovich

Folk Dances—Dmitri Shostakovich

The Inferno—Robert W. Smith

Finlandia, Op. 26—Jean Sibelius

Symphony #2, Mvt. IV—Jean Sibelius

Assassins: The Musical—Stephen Sondheim

Concert Prelude—Philip Sparke

Allerseelen—Richard Strauss

Horn Concerto No. 1, Op. 11—Richard Strauss

Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7—Richard Strauss

Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments—Igor Stravinsky

Histoire du Soldat—Igor Stravinsky

Ragtime for 11 Instruments—Igor Stravinsky

The Mikado—Arthur Sullivan (and W.S. Gilbert)

Poet and Peasant Overture—Franz von Suppé

Light Cavalry Overture—Franz von Suppé

“Spirit Chief Names the Animal People”—Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate—World Premiere—Commission for WV Governor’s School for the Arts

“Worth of the Soul” for Wind Ensemble & Chorus—Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate—World Premiere—Commission for Festival of New Music

from The Nutcracker—P.I. Tchaikovsky

Syncantations for Solo Trumpet & Wind Ensemble—Britton Theurer—Premiere—Festival of New Music

Amazing Grace—Frank Ticheli

An American Elegy—Frank Ticheli

Blue Shades—Frank Ticheli

Cajun Folk Songs—Frank Ticheli

Joy Revisited—Frank Ticheli

Sanctuary—Frank Ticheli

Shenandoah—Frank Ticheli

Symphony #2—Frank Ticheli

Vesuvius—Frank Ticheli

Salvation is Created—Pavel Tschesnokoff

Sketches on a Tudor Psalm—Fisher Tull

Concertino for Clarinet—Carl Maria von Weber

A Little Threepenny Music—Kurt Weill

Polka and Fugue from “Schwanda the Bagpiper”—Jaromir Weinberger

Equus—Eric Whitacre

Ghost Train Triptych—Eric Whitacre

Godzilla Eats Las Vegas!—Eric Whitacre

October—Eric Whitacre

Flourish for Wind Band—Ralph Vaughan Williams

(English) Folk Song Suite—Ralph Vaughan Williams

Rhosymedre—Ralph Vaughan Williams

Toccata Marziale—Ralph Vaughan Williams

Dedicatory Overture—Clifton Williams

Symphonic Dance #3 “Fiesta”—Clifton Williams

Summon the Heroes—John Williams

The Cowboys—John Williams

Dance of the New World—Dana Wilson

Suite Francaise—Guy Woolfenden

Chorale and Shaker Dance—John Zdechlik

Baroque

Concerto in D—Johann Fasch

Concerto in D (No. 3)—Johann Hertel

Concerto in D—John Humphries

Concerto in D—Leopold Mozart

Concerto in D—G. P. Telemann

Concerto in D—Giuseppe Tartini

Concerto in D—Giuseppe Torelli

Sonata in D—Arcangelo Corelli

Sonata in D—Henry Purcell

Sonata in D—G. P. Telemann

Sonata in C (1 & 2)—G. B. Viviani

Concerto in D 2 Tpts—Francesco Manfredini

Concerto in D 2 Tpts—Antonio Vivaldi

Sonata in D 2 Tpts—Petronio Franceschini

Heroic Marches—G. P. Telemann

Concerto in C Tpt/3 Obs/Bsn—Tomaso Albinoni

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2—J.S. Bach

Concerto á 6 in E-flat Tpt/Ob/Stgs—Johann Hertel

Concerto in D Tpt, 3 Obs., Bsn.*—Ed. M. Inkster

“Let the Bright Seraphim”—G.F. Handel

“The Trumpet Shall Sound”—G.F. Handel

Cantata 51, “Jauchzet Gott”—J.S. Bach

7 Arie con Tromba—A. Scarlatti

Classical

Concerto in E-flat—F. J. Haydn

Concerto in E—J. N. Hummel

Concerto in E-flat—J. B. Neruda

Twentieth Century

At the Zoo*—Tadd Russo

Concertino—Maurice Faillenot

Concertino—André Jolivet

Concerto—Alexander Arutunian

Concerto—Alexander Böhme

Concerto—Wayne Bohrnstedt

Concerto—Edward Gregson

Concerto—Henri Tomasi

Concerto for Saxophone and Trumpet—Jean Rivier

Sonata—George Antheil

Sonata—Peter Maxwell Davies

Sonata—Eric Ewazen

Sonate—Paul Hindemith

Sonata—Kent Kennan

Sonata*—Scott Smolenski

Sonata—Halsey Stevens

Sonatine—Bohuslav Martinu

Chamber Music VII—Robert Suderburg

Rondo for Lifey—Leonard Bernstein

Four Variations on a Theme of D. Scarlatti—Marcel Bitsch

Caprice—Eugene Bozza

Rustiques—Eugene Bozza

Breves Recontres—Jacques Casterede

Three Episodes*—James Curnow

Legend—George Enesco

Seven Spanish Folk Songs—Manuel de Falla

Intrada—Arthur Honneger

Impromptu—Jacques Ibert

La Virgen de la Macarena—Rafael Méndez

Partita Romance*—Jason Overall

Nightsongs—Richard Peaslee

Animal Ditties—Anthony Plog

Triptyque—Henri Tomasi

Psalm—Joseph Turrin

Fanfare Trpt & Organ*—John Boda

Okna (Windows)—Petr Eben

Prayer of St. Gregory—Alan Hovhaness

The other voices of the Trumpet—Daniel Pinkham

Quiet City—Aaron Copland

Capriccio for Trpt. & Digital Delay—Charles Eakin

Variation Movements-1967—Robert Henderson

Stranger Differences—Richard Illman

Intrada—Otto Ketting

Eight Profiles—Fisher Tull

Cascades—Allen Vizzutti

Feste—Britton Theurer

* Denotes premiere performance
Jump to TOP